Verbs of Telugu Language in Informal, Colloquial, Normal Day-to-Day Conversations - All Persons, All Tenses

Saturday, 11 April 2009

IMPORTANT: To learn Telugu Easily and Fastly using this website, I advise you to go to the homepage and go through all my posts. You will find links to all posts in the homepage. Ignore this message if you are already in the homepage.

I advise you to go through this post also compulsorily. It explains in detail all the different forms a verb can take w.r.t all subjects(persons) in English. The current post also does a similar job but not in very great detail as like the other one.

In this page, I am writing six columns ( Verb(English) - Present(You-singular) - Simple Present(He)/Simple Future(He) - Simple Past(He) - Simple Present(She,It)/Simple Future(She,It) - Simple Past(She,It) ) to illustrate verbs in the Telugu Language. Try to formulate the remaining forms from the illustration given below

Please note that the form of verbs in the first and second columns(scroll down to find the six columns of the table) is such that they are addressed to a second person singular(YOU), that is these can be used directly in sentences that have You(singular) as the main Subject.

With slight modifications to them they can be used in sentences that have I, We, You(plural), She, It, They as the main Subject and also for different tenses as illustrated below.

I REQUEST you all to follow the "Guidelines for pronouncing the transliterated text" that are present at the beginning of this post to AVOID MISPRONUNCIATION

Illustration
: For example, let us take the verb 'eat'

1) The form that can be used in a sentence that has You(singular) as main Subject - thinu - తిను.

Simple Present: You(Singular) eat - nuvvu thinu - నువ్వు తిను.

Present Continuous: You(Singular) are eating - nuvvu thintunnAvu - నువ్వు తింటున్నావు.

Simple Past: You(Singular) ate - nuvvu thinnAvu - నువ్వు తిన్నావు.

Simple Future: You(Singular) will eat - nuvvu thintAvu - నువ్వు తింటావు.

2)The form that can be used in a sentence that has I(singular) as main Subject:

I eat - nEnu thintAnu - నేను తింటాను.

I am eating - nEnu thintunnAnu - నేను తింటున్నాను.

I ate - nEnu thinnAnu - నేను తిన్నాను.

I will eat - nEnu thintAnu - నేను తింటాను.

3)The form that can be used in a sentence that has We as main Subject:

We eat - mEmu thintAmu - మేము తింటాము.

We are eating - mEmu thintunnAmu - మేము తింటున్నాము.

We ate - mEmu thinnAmu - మేము తిన్నాము.

We will eat - mEmu thintAmu - మేము తింటాము - mEmu thintAmu.

4)The form that can be used in a sentence that has You(Plural) as main Subject:

You(Plural) eat - mIru thinandi - మీరు తినండి.

You(Plural) are eating - mIru thintunnAru - మీరు తింటున్నారు.

You(Plural) ate - mIru thinnAru -మీరు తిన్నారు.

You(Plural) will eat - mIru thintAru -మీరు తింటారు.

5) The form that can be used in a sentence that has He as main Subject:

He eats - vAdu/athadu thintAdu - వాడు/అతడు తింటాడు.

He is eating - vAdu/athadu thintunnAdu - వాడు/అతడు తింటున్నాడు.

He ate - vAdu/athadu thinnAdu - వాడు/అతడు తిన్నాడు.

He will eat - vAdu/athadu thintAdu - వాడు/అతడు తింటాడు.

Note that
Simple Present and Simple Future have same forms. This is true only in colloquial or informal or normal day-to-day life conversations. In formal or ancient scripts, they are different!
Like this you will find in other cases also...try to follow it.


6) The form that can be used in a sentence that has She as main Subject:

She eats - Ame/thanu thintundhi - ఆమె/తను తింటుంది.

She is eating - Ame/thanu thintunnadhi - ఆమె/తను తింటుంది/తింటున్నది.

She ate - Ame/thanu thinnadhi - ఆమె/తను తిన్నది.

She will eat - Ame/thanu thintundhi - ఆమె/తను తింటుంది.

7) The form that can be used in a sentence that has It as main Subject:

It eats - adhi thintundhi - అది తింటుంది.

It is eating - adhi thintundhi/thintunnadhi - అది తింటుంది/తింటున్నది.

It ate - adhi thindhi/thinnadhi - అది తింది/తిన్నది.

It will eat - adhi thintundhi - అది తింటుంది.

8) The form that can be used in a sentence that has They as main Subject:

They eat - vAru/vAllu thintAru - వారు/వాళ్ళు తింటారు.

They are eating - vAru/vAllu thintunnAru - వారు/వాళ్ళు తింటున్నారు.

They ate - vAru/vAllu thinnAru - వారు/వాళ్ళు తిన్నారు.

They will eat - vAru/vAllu thintAru - వారు/వాళ్ళు తింటారు.


Below are 6 columns to illustrate some forms of verbs in terms of person and tense. Try to formulate all the remaining forms by studying the above example about the verb - eat.

Tip:   Press 'Ctrl' + '+' to increase the font size so that you can read the Telugu text without difficulty. To decrease it press 'Ctrl' + '-'. To bring it back to original/normal size press 'Ctrl' + '0'


The references to certain words are mentioned at the bottom of the table. Please go through the corresponding reference when you encounter it.



Tenses of some common verbs in Telugu
Verb (English) Present (You-singular) Simple Present(He) /Simple Future(He) Simple Past(He) Simple Present (She,It) /Simple Future (She,It) Simple Past (She,It)
do చెయ్యి cheyyi చేస్తాడు chEsthAdu చేశాడు  chESAdu[0] చేస్తుంది chEsthundhi చేసింది chEsindhi
write రాయి rAyi రాస్తాడు rAsthAdu రాశాడు  rASAdu[0] రాస్తుంది rAsthundhi రాసింది rAsindhi
lay down పడుకో padukO పడుకుంటాడు padukuntAdu పడుకున్నాడు padukunnAdu పడుకుంటుంది padukuntundhi పడుకుంది padukundhi
study చదువు chadhuvu చదువుతాడు chadhuvuthAdu చదివాడు chadhiVAdu[0] చదువుతుంది chadhuvuthundhi చదివింది chadhivindhi
learn నేర్చుకో nErchukO నేర్చుకుంటాడు nErchukuntAdu నేర్చుకున్నాడు nErchukunnAdu నేర్చుకుంటుంది nErchukuntundhi నేర్చుకుంది nErchukundhi
sleep నిద్ర పో nidhra pO నిద్ర పోతాడు nidhra pOthAdu నిద్ర పొయ్యాడు nidhra pOyyAdu నిద్ర పోతుంది nidhra pOthundhi నిద్ర పోయింది nidhra pOyindhi
get up లే lE లేస్తాడు lEsthAdu లేచాడు lE-chA-du[1] లేస్తుంది lEsthundhi లేచింది lEchindhi
sit కూర్చో kUrchO కూర్చుంటాడు kUrchuntAdu కూర్చున్నాడు kUrchunnAdu కూర్చుంటుంది kUrchuntundhi కూర్చుంది kUrchundhi
open తెరువు theruvu తెరుస్తాడు therusthAdu తెరిచాడు theri-chA-du[1] తెరుస్తుంది therusthundhi తెరిచింది therichindhi
be there ఉండు undu ఉంటాడు untAdu ఉన్నాడు unnAdu ఉంటుంది untundhi ఉన్నది/ ఉంది unnadhi/ undhi
make happen జరిపించు jaripinchu జరిపిస్తాడు jaripisthAdu జరిపించాడు jaripin-chA-du[1] జరిపిస్తుంది jaripisthundhi జరిపించింది jaripinchindhi
walk నడువు naduvu నడుస్తాడు nadusthAdu నడిచాడు nadi-chA-du[1] నడుస్తుంది nadusthundhi నడిచింది nadichindhi
run పరిగెత్తు parigetthu పరిగెత్తుతాడు parigetthuthAdu పరిగెత్తాడు pariget-thA-du[5] పరిగెత్తుతుంది parigetthuthundhi పరిగెత్తింది parigetthindhi
climb ఎక్కు ekku ఎక్కుతాడు ekkuthAdu ఎక్కాడు ek-kA-du[2] ఎక్కుతుంది ekkuthundhi ఎక్కింది ekkindhi
listen విను vinu వింటాడు vintAdu విన్నాడు vinnAdu వింటుంది vintundhi విన్నది/ వింది vinnadhi/ vindhi
speak మాట్లాడు mAtlAdu మాట్లాడతాడు mAtlAdathAdu మాట్లాడాడు mAtlA-dA-du[3] మాట్లాడుతుంది mAtlAduthundhi మాట్లాడింది mAtlAdindhi
say/tell చెప్పు cheppu చెప్తాడు chepthAdu చెప్పాడు chep-pA-du[4] చెప్తుంది chepthundhi చెప్పింది cheppindhi
see చూడు chUdu చూస్తాడు chUsthAdu చూశాడు  chUSAdu[0] చూస్తుంది chUsthundhi చూసింది chUsindhi
play ఆడు Adu ఆడతాడు AdathAdu ఆడాడు A-dA-du[3] ఆడుతుంది Aduthundhi ఆడింది Adindhi
sing పాడు pAdu పాడతాడు pAdathAdu పాడాడు pA-dA-du[3] పాడుతుంది pAduthundhi పాడింది pAdindhi
fall పడు padu పడతాడు padathAdu పడ్డాడు paddAdu పడుతుంది paduthundhi పడింది padindhi

More will be added later on...

References:
[0] - 'SA' in these words has to be pronounced as 'sa' in 'sad' or 'sap', etc. Distinguish this from 'sA' which will be pronounced as 'sa' in 'sauce'. The difference between the two is case of letter 's'. Similarly 'VA' should be pronounced as 'va' in 'van',etc and NOT like 'va' in 'vault' or 'wha' in 'what'. These two are already explained in "Guidelines for pronouncing the transliterated text". I'm just repeating here.
[1] - Same thing applies to 'chA' in these words. Pronounce the hyphenated 'chA' in these words as 'cha' in 'chat', 'charm', etc
[2] - Pronounce hyphenated 'kA' in these words as 'ca' in 'cat', 'cater', etc and NOT like 'ca' in 'cart'
[3] - Pronounce hyphenated 'dA' in these words as 'da' in 'damp', 'dangle', etc and NOT like 'da' in 'dark'
[4] - Pronounce hyphenated 'pA' in these words as 'pa' in 'parrot', 'pack', etc and NOT like 'pa' in 'pass'
[5] - Pronounce hyphenated 'thA' in these words as 'tha' in 'thank' and NOT like 'tha' in 'thali'






---------------------------------------------------

UTSAVA MURTHY OF LORD SRI MALAYAPPA(VENKATESWARA) WITH SRIDEVI AND BHUDEVI
(Click on the image to view full size)

8 comments:

cvngs 28 April 2009 at 06:44  

hi,
i admire your effort of remembering and reproducing telugu grammer when 90% almost forgot that there is something like this.blog lo pettinanduku thanks

A Telugu Guy 26 October 2009 at 15:24  

Thank you so much for your commendation. I'll be adding more content to this blog(regarding learning Telugu), hopefully in the form of lessons within a few days.

cutie 12 January 2010 at 16:55  
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
腳亞子 2 February 2010 at 12:48  
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Arun Kumar Bhattacharya 31 January 2012 at 23:10  

Today for the first time I found it and suppose that this will be very useful for me as I really want to learn both spoken and writing Telugu.

It would be more beneficial for learners like me, if more common verbs and their tenses are added up.

Anonymous,  1 February 2012 at 06:02  

could you write the transliterated english equivalent to the telegu characters in the 6 columns? please.

A Telugu Guy 4 February 2012 at 17:43  

Yes, I have done it. I think now all posts are transliterated

Anonymous,  6 December 2012 at 13:39  

Hey tell me how to say in telugu 'unknowingly i did it'.



  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP